Legal Index – Privacy policy

What we say is what we do

Preliminary Article:

The use of information received from Google APIs is in accordance with the privacy rules of the Chrome Web Store, including requirements regarding restricted use of data as recommended by the Chrome Web Store policies.

Article 1: Contact Information

This privacy policy governs how CODE IS LAW, a simplified joint-stock company registered under the number Siren 897 488 615 with its registered office located at 122 RUE AMELOT 75011 PARIS 11, collects, uses, shares, and protects the personal information of users of its extension. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us at the following email address: legal@gdpr.dev.

You can also contact technical support at the following address: tech@gdpr.dev.

Article 2: Personal Data Collected

We collect the content of the website, which means the text selected by the user on a webpage through our extension. This content may contain personal data. However, we encourage you not to share personal data if it is not necessary.

Article 3: Purposes of Processing

The purpose of our extension is to simplify the legal content selected by the user on a webpage.

Article 4: Retention Period

The selected data is only stored by Olympe.legal during the use of the extension, in cache format. Once the cache lifetime is reached, this data will be erased. However, please note that data may be stored longer by third parties to whom it is sent, including the company OpenAI. We invite you to consult their privacy policy: https://openai.com/policies/privacy-policy.

Article 5: Legal Basis for Processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the contract established between you and CODE IS LAW when using our extension.

Article 6: Means of Collection

Our extension sends the selected text on a webpage to our API, which then returns the result of this request. Then, the extension displays the simplified text in a pop-up window.

Article 7: Use of Data

We only use the personal data collected in order to provide a simplified version of the legal content selected by the user on a webpage.

Article 8: Data Sharing/Recipients

The collected data is shared with the company OpenAI as part of a data processing agreement (DPA). OpenAI undertakes not to disclose this information to third parties.

Article 9: User Rights

We inform each user that they have the following rights regarding data protection:

  • Right to access: you have the right to request access to the personal data concerning you.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
  • Right to erasure: you have the right to request the erasure of your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing: you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability: you have the right to request the portability of your personal data to another data controller.
  • Right to object: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at the email address legal@gdpr.devPlease note that certain restrictions may apply to these rights.

Article 10: Data Security

Data exchanges between the server and the user are secured via the HTTPS protocol. We also take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Article 11: Data Sharing and Transfer outside the EU

We share the collected data with the company OpenAI as part of a data processing agreement (DPA). OpenAI is based in the United States and may involve a transfer of your personal data outside the European Union. However, we ensure that this transfer is carried out in accordance with the appropriate guarantees provided by the applicable data protection legislation.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the right to contact the competent supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Informatics and Liberties (CNIL), at the following address:

CNIL – Service des Plaintes 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 8071575334 PARIS CEDEX 07

Effective Date: 08/06/2023